Application

All information at a glance

Sommer Oper Bamberg 2017 cancelled

Read more ...

Cast, Orchestra and Choir 2015

Cast

Ensemble ›Wasser‹ / ›Water‹ | 20.07. + 23.07. + 26.07. (1st. Act)

Kyodong Kum (South Korea), Sarastro (Bass)
Danae Kontora (Greece), Queen of the Night (Soprano)
Alexandra Steiner (Germany), Pamina (Soprano)
Timo Schabel (Germany), Tamino (Tenor)
Ludwig Obst (Germany), Papageno (Baritone)

Ensemble ›Feuer‹ / ›Fire‹ | 22.07. + 25.07. + 26.07. (2nd Act)

Bartosz Szulc (Poland), Sarastro (Bass)
Svetlana Merzlova (Russia), Queen of the Night (Soprano)
Jasmin Maria Hörner (Germany), Pamina (Soprano)
Saya Lee (South Korea), Tamino (Tenor)
Oliver Pürckhauer (Germany), Papageno (Baritone)

Cast for both ensembles

Simone Krampe (Germany), 1st Lady (Soprano)
Maria Isabel Segarra (Spain), 2nd Lady (Soprano)
Ulrike Malotta (Germany), 3rd Lady (Alto)
Florentine Schumacher (Germany), Papagena (Soprano)
Lluís Frigola Rodríguez (Spain), Monostatos (Tenor)
Ferdinand Keller (Germany), 1. Armoured / 2. Priest
Johannes Schwendinger (Austria), 2. Armoured. / 1. Priest / Speaker
Yuka Beppu (Japan), Repetiteur, keyboard carillon
Boy soloists from Augsburger Domsingknaben (Three child-spirits): Julian Romanowsky, 1st | Benedikt Hillringhaus, 2nd | Raphael Häußler, 3rd (Coaching: Domkapellmeister Reinhard Kammler)

Orchestra

Flute Vytenis Gurstis (Lithuania) | Zofia Spendel (Poland)
Oboe Younghee Jang (South Korea) | Manon Olgard (France)
Clarinet Maximilian Hosemann (Germany) | Jeroen Vrancken (Belgium)
Bassoon Matthias Löffelmann (Germany) | Lisa Stockner (Italy)
Horn Yoichi Murakami (Japan) | Tinne Dehertefelt (Belgium)
Trumpet Rubén Simó (Spain) | Henrike Genieser (Germany)
Trombone Christian Dumphart (Austria) | Juan González Martínez (Spain) | Mehmet Ali Baydar, Bassposaune (Turkey)
Timpani David Cano Barranco (Spain)
1st Violin Maria Rettenmacher (Concertmaster, Deutschland) | Rebecca Gralher | Enrique Carlsson Longa (Spain) | Yoo Jung Oh (South Korea) | Amaia Asurmendi Sánchez (Spain) | Julia Schmidt (Germany)
2nd Violin Karla Assmann (Germany) | Natalija Baralic | Waldemar Darscht (Germany) | Ana Martinez Las Heras (Spain) | Yazmina Romero Mazarrota (Spain) |
Viola Mari Häring (Germany) | Alice Karbanova (Czech Republic) | Ann-Katrin Klebsch (Germany) | Rakic Milos (Serbia)
Violoncello Ji In Choi (South Korea) | Cynthia Marton (Switzerland) | Marjolein Nieuwenkamp (The Netherlands)
Double Bass Takumi Kiso (Japan) | Clara Pertierra Sánchez (Spain)
Pianoforte & Keyboard Glockenspiel Yuka Beppu (Japan)
   

Choir

Soprano   Miriam Ahrens, Laura Barthel, Claudia Bäuerlein, Christine Fischer-Knauer, Elke Höhn, Sachie Konno, Olivia Leß, Verena Loskarn, Selina Schreiner
Alto   Dr. Angelika Banzer-Leuteritz, Irene Gemperlein, Ewa Kluwa, Beate Lisson, Melina Meschkat, Annette Schäfer, Anna Juliane Schneider, Jasmin Steiner, Antonia Wolff
Tenor   David Bergmann, Harald Dittrich, Florian Hartl, Arnhard Heinisch, Achim Hoffmann, Erik Konietzko, Stefan Petrausch, Martin Rupprecht, Bernhard Schmidtner
Bass   Fabian Brix, Manfred Herzog, Peter Maser, Jadon Charles Nisly, Jens Rötzer, Michael Selig, Benji Schmitt, Harald Ullrich, Hendrik Weiss